Skip to content

Midsize Jet · Comparison

BAe / Hawker BAe 125 vs Hawker 750

Side-by-side Midsize Jet analysis of the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and Hawker 750: cabin capacity, published range, typical hourly operating cost, runway needs, and how each model shows up in EmptyJet empty-leg inventory today.

Class
Midsize Jet
Seats
8 / 8
Range
4,445 km / 3,960 km
BAe / Hawker BAe 125BAe / Hawker BAe 1258 seats4,445 km range7 empty-leg offersHawker 750Hawker 7508 seats3,960 km range15 empty-leg offers

How to choose

Cabin and capacity: the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 is configured for 8 seats with cabin height 1.8 m; the Hawker 750 offers 8 seats and 1.8 m cabin height. Choose the roomier cabin when passenger count or stand-up comfort matters more than brochure range.

Mission fit: published range is 4,445 km for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 versus 3,960 km for the Hawker 750, with cruise speeds of 802 km/h and 833 km/h. Longer published range suits thin-route city pairs; shorter-hop missions can prioritize cabin comfort or lower typical hourly cost instead.

Operating cost context: typical hourly cost is listed at $6,746/hr for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and $3,200/hr for the Hawker 750. Takeoff runway guidance is 1890 m versus 1600 m — relevant when destination airports are short-field.

Empty-leg market signal on EmptyJet: 7 live public offers for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and 15 for the Hawker 750 right now. Higher inventory often means more schedule flexibility on repositioning flights, but availability still depends on the specific route and date.

Specs & availability

SpecBAe / Hawker BAe 125Hawker 750
ManufacturerBAe / HawkerHawker Beechcraft
CategoryMidsize JetMidsize Jet
Seats88
Range4,445 km3,960 km
Cruise speed802 km/h833 km/h
Typical hourly cost$6,746/hr$3,200/hr
Cabin height1.8 m1.8 m
Takeoff runway1890 m1600 m
Empty-leg offers on EmptyJet715

Key takeaways

On published range, the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 covers more distance (4,445 km vs 3,960 km). Typical hourly cost favors the Hawker 750 ($3,200/hr vs $6,746/hr). EmptyJet currently lists more empty-leg offers for the Hawker 750 (15 vs 7).

FAQ

Which seats more passengers, the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 or the Hawker 750?

Published seating is 8 for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and 8 for the Hawker 750.

Which has longer range, the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 or the Hawker 750?

Published range is 4,445 km for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and 3,960 km for the Hawker 750.

What is the typical hourly cost difference between the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and the Hawker 750?

Typical hourly cost is listed at $6,746/hr for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and $3,200/hr for the Hawker 750.

How many empty-leg offers does EmptyJet list for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 vs the Hawker 750?

EmptyJet currently lists 7 empty-leg offers for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and 15 for the Hawker 750. Counts change as listings appear or leave the catalog.