Skip to content

Midsize Jet · Comparison

BAe / Hawker BAe 125 vs Hawker 850XP

Side-by-side Midsize Jet analysis of the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and Hawker 850XP: cabin capacity, published range, typical hourly operating cost, runway needs, and how each model shows up in EmptyJet empty-leg inventory today.

Class
Midsize Jet
Seats
8 / 8
Range
4,445 km / 4,890 km
BAe / Hawker BAe 125BAe / Hawker BAe 1258 seats4,445 km range7 empty-leg offersHawker 850XPHawker 850XP8 seats4,890 km range31 empty-leg offers

How to choose

Cabin and capacity: the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 is configured for 8 seats with cabin height 1.8 m; the Hawker 850XP offers 8 seats and 1.8 m cabin height. Choose the roomier cabin when passenger count or stand-up comfort matters more than brochure range.

Mission fit: published range is 4,445 km for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 versus 4,890 km for the Hawker 850XP, with cruise speeds of 802 km/h and 833 km/h. Longer published range suits thin-route city pairs; shorter-hop missions can prioritize cabin comfort or lower typical hourly cost instead.

Operating cost context: typical hourly cost is listed at $6,746/hr for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and $3,400/hr for the Hawker 850XP. Takeoff runway guidance is 1890 m versus 1670 m — relevant when destination airports are short-field.

Empty-leg market signal on EmptyJet: 7 live public offers for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and 31 for the Hawker 850XP right now. Higher inventory often means more schedule flexibility on repositioning flights, but availability still depends on the specific route and date.

Specs & availability

SpecBAe / Hawker BAe 125Hawker 850XP
ManufacturerBAe / HawkerHawker Beechcraft
CategoryMidsize JetMidsize Jet
Seats88
Range4,445 km4,890 km
Cruise speed802 km/h833 km/h
Typical hourly cost$6,746/hr$3,400/hr
Cabin height1.8 m1.8 m
Takeoff runway1890 m1670 m
Empty-leg offers on EmptyJet731

Key takeaways

On published range, the Hawker 850XP covers more distance (4,890 km vs 4,445 km). Typical hourly cost favors the Hawker 850XP ($3,400/hr vs $6,746/hr). EmptyJet currently lists more empty-leg offers for the Hawker 850XP (31 vs 7).

FAQ

Which seats more passengers, the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 or the Hawker 850XP?

Published seating is 8 for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and 8 for the Hawker 850XP.

Which has longer range, the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 or the Hawker 850XP?

Published range is 4,445 km for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and 4,890 km for the Hawker 850XP.

What is the typical hourly cost difference between the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and the Hawker 850XP?

Typical hourly cost is listed at $6,746/hr for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and $3,400/hr for the Hawker 850XP.

How many empty-leg offers does EmptyJet list for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 vs the Hawker 850XP?

EmptyJet currently lists 7 empty-leg offers for the BAe / Hawker BAe 125 and 31 for the Hawker 850XP. Counts change as listings appear or leave the catalog.