Skip to content

Light Jet · Comparison

Cessna Citation CJ vs Cessna Citation Encore

Side-by-side Light Jet analysis of the Cessna Citation CJ and Cessna Citation Encore: cabin capacity, published range, typical hourly operating cost, runway needs, and how each model shows up in EmptyJet empty-leg inventory today.

Class
Light Jet
Seats
5 / 7
Range
2,408 km / 3,300 km
Cessna Citation CJCessna Citation CJ5 seats2,408 km range11 empty-leg offersCessna Citation EncoreCessna Citation Encore7 seats3,300 km range10 empty-leg offers

How to choose

Cabin and capacity: the Cessna Citation CJ is configured for 5 seats with cabin height 1.4 m; the Cessna Citation Encore offers 7 seats and 1.4 m cabin height. Choose the roomier cabin when passenger count or stand-up comfort matters more than brochure range.

Mission fit: published range is 2,408 km for the Cessna Citation CJ versus 3,300 km for the Cessna Citation Encore, with cruise speeds of 720 km/h and 750 km/h. Longer published range suits thin-route city pairs; shorter-hop missions can prioritize cabin comfort or lower typical hourly cost instead.

Operating cost context: typical hourly cost is listed at $2,300/hr for the Cessna Citation CJ and $2,300/hr for the Cessna Citation Encore. Takeoff runway guidance is 1025 m versus 1110 m — relevant when destination airports are short-field.

Empty-leg market signal on EmptyJet: 11 live public offers for the Cessna Citation CJ and 10 for the Cessna Citation Encore right now. Higher inventory often means more schedule flexibility on repositioning flights, but availability still depends on the specific route and date.

Specs & availability

SpecCessna Citation CJCessna Citation Encore
ManufacturerCessnaCessna
CategoryLight JetLight Jet
Seats57
Range2,408 km3,300 km
Cruise speed720 km/h750 km/h
Typical hourly cost$2,300/hr$2,300/hr
Cabin height1.4 m1.4 m
Takeoff runway1025 m1110 m
Empty-leg offers on EmptyJet1110

Key takeaways

The Cessna Citation Encore seats more passengers (7 vs 5). On published range, the Cessna Citation Encore covers more distance (3,300 km vs 2,408 km). EmptyJet currently lists more empty-leg offers for the Cessna Citation CJ (11 vs 10).

FAQ

Which seats more passengers, the Cessna Citation CJ or the Cessna Citation Encore?

Published seating is 5 for the Cessna Citation CJ and 7 for the Cessna Citation Encore.

Which has longer range, the Cessna Citation CJ or the Cessna Citation Encore?

Published range is 2,408 km for the Cessna Citation CJ and 3,300 km for the Cessna Citation Encore.

What is the typical hourly cost difference between the Cessna Citation CJ and the Cessna Citation Encore?

Typical hourly cost is listed at $2,300/hr for the Cessna Citation CJ and $2,300/hr for the Cessna Citation Encore.

How many empty-leg offers does EmptyJet list for the Cessna Citation CJ vs the Cessna Citation Encore?

EmptyJet currently lists 11 empty-leg offers for the Cessna Citation CJ and 10 for the Cessna Citation Encore. Counts change as listings appear or leave the catalog.