Skip to content

Midsize Jet · Comparison

Cessna Citation XLS Gen2 vs Hawker 750

Side-by-side Midsize Jet analysis of the Cessna Citation XLS Gen2 and Hawker 750: cabin capacity, published range, typical hourly operating cost, runway needs, and how each model shows up in EmptyJet empty-leg inventory today.

Class
Midsize Jet
Seats
8 / 8
Range
3,440 km / 3,960 km
Cessna Citation XLS Gen2Cessna Citation XLS Gen28 seats3,440 km range11 empty-leg offersHawker 750Hawker 7508 seats3,960 km range15 empty-leg offers

How to choose

Cabin and capacity: the Cessna Citation XLS Gen2 is configured for 8 seats with cabin height 1.7 m; the Hawker 750 offers 8 seats and 1.8 m cabin height. Choose the roomier cabin when passenger count or stand-up comfort matters more than brochure range.

Mission fit: published range is 3,440 km for the Cessna Citation XLS Gen2 versus 3,960 km for the Hawker 750, with cruise speeds of 793 km/h and 833 km/h. Longer published range suits thin-route city pairs; shorter-hop missions can prioritize cabin comfort or lower typical hourly cost instead.

Operating cost context: typical hourly cost is listed at $3,500/hr for the Cessna Citation XLS Gen2 and $3,200/hr for the Hawker 750. Takeoff runway guidance is 1097 m versus 1600 m — relevant when destination airports are short-field.

Empty-leg market signal on EmptyJet: 11 live public offers for the Cessna Citation XLS Gen2 and 15 for the Hawker 750 right now. Higher inventory often means more schedule flexibility on repositioning flights, but availability still depends on the specific route and date.

Specs & availability

SpecCessna Citation XLS Gen2Hawker 750
ManufacturerCessnaHawker Beechcraft
CategoryMidsize JetMidsize Jet
Seats88
Range3,440 km3,960 km
Cruise speed793 km/h833 km/h
Typical hourly cost$3,500/hr$3,200/hr
Cabin height1.7 m1.8 m
Takeoff runway1097 m1600 m
Empty-leg offers on EmptyJet1115

Key takeaways

On published range, the Hawker 750 covers more distance (3,960 km vs 3,440 km). Typical hourly cost favors the Hawker 750 ($3,200/hr vs $3,500/hr). EmptyJet currently lists more empty-leg offers for the Hawker 750 (15 vs 11).

FAQ

Which seats more passengers, the Cessna Citation XLS Gen2 or the Hawker 750?

Published seating is 8 for the Cessna Citation XLS Gen2 and 8 for the Hawker 750.

Which has longer range, the Cessna Citation XLS Gen2 or the Hawker 750?

Published range is 3,440 km for the Cessna Citation XLS Gen2 and 3,960 km for the Hawker 750.

What is the typical hourly cost difference between the Cessna Citation XLS Gen2 and the Hawker 750?

Typical hourly cost is listed at $3,500/hr for the Cessna Citation XLS Gen2 and $3,200/hr for the Hawker 750.

How many empty-leg offers does EmptyJet list for the Cessna Citation XLS Gen2 vs the Hawker 750?

EmptyJet currently lists 11 empty-leg offers for the Cessna Citation XLS Gen2 and 15 for the Hawker 750. Counts change as listings appear or leave the catalog.