Skip to content

Ultra Long Range · Comparison

Gulfstream G600 vs Gulfstream GV

Side-by-side Ultra Long Range analysis of the Gulfstream G600 and Gulfstream GV: cabin capacity, published range, typical hourly operating cost, runway needs, and how each model shows up in EmptyJet empty-leg inventory today.

Class
Ultra Long Range
Seats
13 / 14
Range
12,038 km / 12,500 km
Gulfstream G600Gulfstream G60013 seats12,038 km range10 empty-leg offersGulfstream GVGulfstream GV14 seats12,500 km range49 empty-leg offers

How to choose

Cabin and capacity: the Gulfstream G600 is configured for 13 seats with cabin height 1.9 m; the Gulfstream GV offers 14 seats and 1.9 m cabin height. Choose the roomier cabin when passenger count or stand-up comfort matters more than brochure range.

Mission fit: published range is 12,038 km for the Gulfstream G600 versus 12,500 km for the Gulfstream GV, with cruise speeds of 904 km/h and 904 km/h. Longer published range suits thin-route city pairs; shorter-hop missions can prioritize cabin comfort or lower typical hourly cost instead.

Operating cost context: typical hourly cost is listed at $7,000/hr for the Gulfstream G600 and $6,800/hr for the Gulfstream GV. Takeoff runway guidance is 1580 m versus 1800 m — relevant when destination airports are short-field.

Empty-leg market signal on EmptyJet: 10 live public offers for the Gulfstream G600 and 49 for the Gulfstream GV right now. Higher inventory often means more schedule flexibility on repositioning flights, but availability still depends on the specific route and date.

Specs & availability

SpecGulfstream G600Gulfstream GV
ManufacturerGulfstream AerospaceGulfstream Aerospace
CategoryUltra Long RangeUltra Long Range
Seats1314
Range12,038 km12,500 km
Cruise speed904 km/h904 km/h
Typical hourly cost$7,000/hr$6,800/hr
Cabin height1.9 m1.9 m
Takeoff runway1580 m1800 m
Empty-leg offers on EmptyJet1049

Key takeaways

The Gulfstream GV seats more passengers (14 vs 13). On published range, the Gulfstream GV covers more distance (12,500 km vs 12,038 km). Typical hourly cost favors the Gulfstream GV ($6,800/hr vs $7,000/hr). EmptyJet currently lists more empty-leg offers for the Gulfstream GV (49 vs 10).

FAQ

Which seats more passengers, the Gulfstream G600 or the Gulfstream GV?

Published seating is 13 for the Gulfstream G600 and 14 for the Gulfstream GV.

Which has longer range, the Gulfstream G600 or the Gulfstream GV?

Published range is 12,038 km for the Gulfstream G600 and 12,500 km for the Gulfstream GV.

What is the typical hourly cost difference between the Gulfstream G600 and the Gulfstream GV?

Typical hourly cost is listed at $7,000/hr for the Gulfstream G600 and $6,800/hr for the Gulfstream GV.

How many empty-leg offers does EmptyJet list for the Gulfstream G600 vs the Gulfstream GV?

EmptyJet currently lists 10 empty-leg offers for the Gulfstream G600 and 49 for the Gulfstream GV. Counts change as listings appear or leave the catalog.